2021

Festival section

Century of Cinema: 1901; A Hundred Years Ago: 1921; In a Maze of Images . The Tomijiro Komiya Collection; Documents and documentaries; Rebellious Poets and Radical Spirits: Indian Parallel Cinema; Against All Flags: Wolfgang Staudte; Cinemalibero: feminine, plural; The Real Japan: The Documentaries of Iwanami Productions; Recovered and Restored; Herman Mankiewicz: A Scattered Talent; Something to Live For: The Cinema of George Stevens; Romy, Life Lived and Fiction; Aldo Fabrizi: “Taken from the World too al dente“; Super8 & 16mm – Great Small Gauges; Il Cinema Ritrovato Kids & Young.

A guide to Il Cinema Ritrovato 2021

 

Online Cinema Lessons and Restoration Focus

Cinema in the Countryside (Gian Luca Farinelli, Isabella Rossellini, Alice Rohrwacher)

Case study: De Man die zijn haar kort liet knippen (Bruno Mestdagh)

“Major” Restorations: The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Anatomy of a Murder, The Best Years of Our Life, Nightmare Alley, I Wake Up Screaming (Andrea Kalas, Grover Crisp, Michael Pogorzelski, Schawn Belston)

Where is Kiarostami? (Sylvie Pras, Massoumeh Lahidji)

Romy, Life Lived and Fiction (Volker Schlöndorff, Gian Luca Farinelli)

Case Study: My Cousin (Elena Correra, Céline Stéphanie Pozzi)

Kuhle Wampe: Same Same, but Different (Martin Koerber)

Indian Parallel Cinema (Cecilia Cenciarelli, Shivendra Singh Durgarpur, Omar Ahmed, Girish Kasaravalli, Kumar Shahani)

Cinema according to Amos Gitai (Amos Gitai, Emiliano Morreale)

Case study: Cinémathèque française’s restorations of F for Fake and Un chien andalou (Hervé Pichard, Marián del Egido, Léon Rousseau, Jérôme Bigueur, Audrey Birrien)

Physical Characteristics of Early Films as Aids to Identification. New, expanded edition of Brown’s 1990 book (Camille Blot-Wellens, Christophe Dupin)

Giulietta Masina 100 (Gianfranco Angelucci, Gian Luca Farinelli)

Case study: Raggi “Z” (Jeanne Pommeau)

Case Study: Sambizanga (Annouchka De Andrade, Cecilia Cenciarelli)

Preserving and restoring italian cinema (Marta Donzelli, Gian Luca Farinelli)

Babylone à Hollywood (Jean-Pierre Berthomé)

Case study: Les Oliviers de la justice (Marina Girard-Muttelet, Thierry Derocles, Sarah Blue Benedict)

Restoring Wolfgang Zeller’s score to Vampyr (Timothy Brock)

Cars and Cinema. Parallel Roads (Marco Tullio Giordana)

Case study: Kummatty (Ramu Aravindan Shivendra Singh Dungarpur, Cecilia Cenciarelli)

Cinématèque Suisse’s New Film Laboratory (Nicolas Ricordel)

Museo Nazionale del Cinema di Torino’s new film laboratory (Domenico De Gaetano, Gabriele Angelo Perrone)

Conversation with Thierry Frémaux (Thierry Frémaux, Gian Luca Farinelli)

The Real Japan: The Documentaries of Iwanami Productions (Alexander Jacoby, Johan Nordström, Takuya Tsunoda, Haden Guest)

Chaplin. Presentation of the italian edition of the book by Peter Von Bagh (Cecilia Cenciarelli, Paola Cristalli, Anna von Bagh)

Something to Live for: the Cinema of George Stevens (Ehsan Khoshbakht, Imogen Sara Smith)

Case Study: Italia K2 (Gian Luca Farinelli, Andrea Meneghelli, Daniele Furlati)

Lights and Grading: Dramma della gelosia (Luciano Tovoli)

Italia K2. Riprese di Mario Fantin (Marco Albino Ferrari, Mauro Leveghi)

Cinema according to Paul Haggis (Paul Haggis, Ehsan Khoshbakht)

 

The protagonists

Isabella Rossellini, Alice Rohrwacher, JR, Jonathan Coe, Volker Schlöndorff, Amos Gitai, Nanni Moretti, Marco Tullio Giordana, Brigitte  e Marian Lacombe, Bill Morrison, Thierry Fremaux, Isabelle Huppert, Paul Haggis

 

Off Section

Vampyr (C.Th.Dreyer); Italia K2 – Riprese di Mario Fantin; Fedora (B. Wilder); Lumumba, la mort du prophète (R. Peck), Million Dollar Baby (C. Eastwood), Omelia contadina (JR, A. Rorhrwacher).

Exhibition Gino Carlo Sensani e i costumi per il cinema, Exhibition Maurizio Baroni. L’uomo che inventò i pittori di cinema.

 

Pubblications:

Chaplin by Peter Von Bagh (book)
L’avventurosa storia del cinema italiano. Vol 3, curated by Franca Faldini and Goffredo Fofi (book)

 

DVD Awards

Best Box Set: ESSENTIAL FELLINI (Italy, 1950-1987) – The Criterion Collection (blu-ray)

Best Special Features: OUTSIDE. Morris Engel et Ruth Orkin Œuvres Complètes(USA, 1953-1968) – Carlotta Films (blu-ray)

Best Rediscovery of a Forgotten Film: DALEKÁ CESTA (Czech, 1948) by Alfréd Radok – Národní filmový archiv (blu-ray); VARIETY(USA, 1983) by Bette Gordon – Kino Lorber (blu-ray)

Best Single Film Release: MÄDCHEN IN UNIFORM (Germany, 1931) by Leontine Sagan – BFI (blu-ray + dvd); MANDABI (Senegal, 1968) by Ousmane Sembène – The Criterion Collection (blu-ray)

Best Documentary: JAZZ ON A SUMMER’S DAY (USA, 1959) by Bert Stern – Kino Lorber (blu-ray); PETER NESTLER. 9 Films de 1962 à 2008 (Germany, 1962-2009) – Survivance (dvd)

The Peter von Bagh Award: LA ROUE (France, 1922) by Abel Gance – Pathé Films / La Fondation Jérôme Seydoux-Pathé

Personal choices

Lorenzo Codelli: ISTVÁN SZABÓ COLLECTION (Hungary-Germany-France, 1966-2001) – National Film Institute – Film Archive Hungary (dvd)

Philippe Garnier: SPRING NIGHT SUMMER NIGHT (USA, 1967) by J.L. Anderson – Flicker Alley and Nicolas Winding Refn/by NWR (blu-ray + dvd)

Pamela Hutchinson: WAXWORKS (Das Wachsfigurenkabinett) (Germany, 1924) by Paul Leni, Leo Birinsky – Flicker Alley, Eureka Entertainment and Deutsche Kinemathek (blu-ray + dvd)

Miguel Marías: CHICAGO – Weltstadt in Flegeljahren (Germany, 1931) by Heinrich Hauser – Schongerfilm/Arte edition (blu-ray)

Paolo Mereghetti: TIRO AL PICCIONE (Italy, 1961) di Giuliano Montaldo – Penny Video / Cineteca Nazionale (blu-ray + dvd)

Shivendra Singh Dungarpur:  SCORSESE SHORTS (USA, 1963-1978) by Martin Scorsese – The Criterion Collection (blu-ray)

 

PROGRAMME

CATALOGUE