2020

Festival Sections

Century of cinema: 1900; A Hundred Years Ago: 1920; Buster Keaton!; Early Women Directors in Soviet Union; Documents and Documentaries; Yuzo Kawashima: The Missing Link; Cinemalibero; Konrad Wolf in the Age of Extremes; Gösta Werner: A Sense of Loss; Recovered and Restored; Henry Fonda for President; Guns for Hire: Frank Tuttle vs. Stuart Heisler; Marco Ferreri rediscovered; Super8mm and 16mm – Great Small Gauges; Il Cinema Ritrovato Kids & Young.

 

Online Cinema Lessons and Restoration Focus

Comizi Vecchi e Nuovi (Alice Rohrwacher, Francesco Munzi, Gian Luca Farinelli)

I Was on the Set of The Misfits (Angela Allen, Gian Luca Farinelli)

Lezione di cinema con Volker Schlöndorff (Volker Schlöndorff, Gian Luca Farinelli)

In tempo di paura (Dario Argento, Emiliano Morreale)

Ci resta il cinema (Thierry Frémaux, Gian Luca Farinelli)

Last Words in Cineteca (Jonathan Nossiter, Gian Luca Farinelli)

Vampir-Cuadecuc (Pere Portabella, Esteve Riambau)

Case Study: La Roue (Sophie Seydoux, François Ede, Elena Tammaccaro)

In Search of the Original Version of Paul Leni’s Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (Julia Wallmüller)

Case Study: 4 mosche di velluto grigio (Luciano Tovoli, Giandomenico Zeppa)

Case Study: Extase (Matēj Strnad, Jeanne Pommeau, Jonas Kucharsky, Mania Gregorian)

Redefining an Era: Technicolor Dye-transfer 1954-1979 (Craig McCall)

Restoring À bout de souffle: l’approccio di StudioCanal alla conservazione dei film tramite tecnologia HDR (Jean-Pierre Boiget, Davide Pozzi)

Case Study: Tih Minh (Manuela Padoan, Elena Tammaccaro)

Interpreting Agfa Edge for Dating Films in the 1920s (Luciano Berriatua)

Restoring Pasolini: Accattone and Comizi d’amore (Luca Bigazzi)

Restoring Fellini: What We Learned (Gian Luca Farinelli, Davide Pozzi, Giandomenico Zeppa )

Sound in Progress: Multiple Versions of Liebing Der Gotter (Luciano Palumbo)

 

The protagonists

Volker Schlöndorff, Alice Rohrwacher, Dario Argento, Jonathan Nossiter, Stellan Skarsgård, Angela Allen, Pere Portabella

 

Special Events

The Invention of Love; Last Words. World Premiere; The Film Foundation 30; Venice Classics; The General (B.Keaton, C. Bruckman); La Femme et la pantin (J. de Baroncelli); Sylvester (L. Pick)

Exhibition: 10 anni sotto le stelle del cinema

 

Publications:

Augusto Genina. Il prezzo della bellezza (2 dvd+booklet)

Fellini 23 1/2. Tutti i film di Aldo Tassone (libro)

 

DVD Awards

Best Box Set: THE KOKER TRILOGY: Where Is the Friend’s House? And Life Goes On, Through the Olive Trees (Iran, 1987-1994) by Abbas Kiarostami – The Criterion Collection (dvd)

Best Special Features: OZU EN 20 FILMS (Japan, 1929-1962) by Yasujirō Ozu – CARLOTTA FILMS (dvd)

Best Rediscovery of a Forgotten Film: DAS INDISCHE GRABMAL (Germany, 1921) by Joe May – AV Visionen GmbH (blu-ray); A CASE FOR A ROOKIE HANGMAN (Případ pro začínajícího kata) (Czech, 1969) by Pavel Juráček – SECOND RUN (blu-ray)

Best Single Film Release: THE CLOUD-CAPPED STAR (India, 1960) by Ritwik Ghatak – The Criterion Collection (blu-ray)

The Peter von Bagh Award: FRAGMENT OF AN EMPIRE (Soviet Union, 1929) by Fridrikh Ermler – Flicker Alley, LLC. (blu-ray + dvd)

PERSONAL CHOICES

Lorenzo Codelli: TRAPPED (USA, 1949) by Richard Fleischer – Flicker Alley, LLC. – Film Noir Foundation (blu-ray + dvd)

Philippe Garnier: APOCALYPSE NOW (Usa, 1979) by Francis Ford Coppola – Studiocanal (blu-ray)

Pamela Hutchinson: THE MAYA DEREN COLLECTION (USA, 1943-1977) by Maya Deren – Kino Lorber (blu-ray)

Miguel Marías: FINIS TERRAE (France, 1927-1938) by Jean Epstein – Gaumont Video (blu-ray)

Paolo Mereghetti: LA PRIMA NOTTE DI QUIETE (Italy-France, 1972) by Valerio Zurlini – Pathé Films (blu-ray + dvd)

 

PROGRAMME

CATALOGUE